Monday, June 17 – Workshops & Tutorials

Workshop Tutorial
9:00 – 10:30 Blockchain Applications and Development with an Intelligent Environment:
An Easy Start
10:30 – 11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 – 12:30 Generating Highly Realistic Doppelgänger Avatars:
Technical Methodologies and Psychological Considerations in Virtual Environments
12:30 – 13:30 LUNCH BREAK
13:30 – 15:00 WoRIE 2024 – 13th International Workshop
on the Reliability of Intelligent Environments
Digital Agriculture:
Informatics, technologies and user-centered design
15:00 – 15:30 COFFEE BREAK
15:30 – 17:00 WoRIE 2024 – 13th International Workshop
on the Reliability of Intelligent Environments
Digital Agriculture:
Informatics, technologies and user-centered design
17:00 – 20:00 WELCOME RECEPTION

Tuesday, June 18 – Workshops & Tutorials

Workshop Tutorial
9:00 – 10:30 ALLEGET 2024 – 4th International Workshop on
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning for Emerging Topics
10:30 – 11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 – 12:30 ALLEGET 2024 – 4th International Workshop on
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning for Emerging Topics
Sensor-based Activity Recognition in Emerging Domains
12:30 – 13:30 LUNCH BREAK
13:30 – 15:00 WISHWell 2024 – 13th International Workshop on
Intelligent Environments Supporting Healthcare and Well-being
TinyML for Sustainable Development
15:00 – 15:30 COFFEE BREAK
15:30 – 17:00 WISHWell 2024 – 13th International Workshop on
Intelligent Environments Supporting Healthcare and Well-being
Empowering Intelligent Environments:
Sensing, Recognition, and Tracking

Wednesday, June 19 – Main conference

Time Program
9:00 – 9:30 OPENING
9:30 – 10:30 Keynote 1: Paul Lukowicz – Large Language (Multimodal) Models: The Secret Sauce to Make Intelligent Environments Truly Intelligent
10:30 – 11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 – 12:00 SESSION 1: Human activity recognition (3 papers @ 20 min)
Boosting the Performance of Lightweight HAR Models with Attention and Knowledge Distillation
Sumeyye Agac (Bogaziçi University, Turkey), Ozlem Durmaz Incel (Bogaziçi University, Turkey)

Feasibility of Living Activity Recognition with Frequency-Shift WiFi Backscatter Tags in Homes
Hikoto Iseda (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan), Keiichi Yasumoto (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan; RIKEN Center for Advanced Intelligence Project AIP, Japan), Akira Uchiyama (Osaka University, Japan), Teruo Higashino (Osaka University, Japan; Kyoto Tachibana University, Japan)

Multi-Frequency Federated Learning for Human Activity Recognition using Head-Worn Sensors
Dario Fenoglio (Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland), Mohan Li (Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland), Davide Casnici (Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland), Matías Laporte (Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland), Shkurta Gashi (ETH Zurich, Switzerland), Silvia Santini (Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland), Martin Gjoreski (Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland), Marc Langheinrich (Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland)
12:00 – 13:00 SESSION 2: Smart health (3 papers @ 20 min)
Exploring the Efficacy of Robotic Assistants with ChatGPT and Claude in Enhancing ADHD Therapy: Innovating Treatment Paradigms
Santiago Berrezueta-Guzman (Technical University of Munich), Mohanad Kandil (Technical University of Munich), María-Luisa Martín-Ruiz (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid), Iván Pau de la Cruz (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid), Stephan Krusche (Technical University of Munich)

Inception Residual Network for Brain Tumor Segmentation
Jihen Fourati (University of Gafsa, Tunisia), Mohamed Othmani (University of Gafsa, Tunisia), Khawla Ben Salah (University of Gafsa, Tunisia), Hela Ltifi (Faculty of Sciences and Techniques of Sidi Bouzid, University of Kairouan, Tunisia)

Convergence Rate Maximization for Split Learning-Based Control of EMG Prosthetic Devices
Matea Marinova (Ss. Cyril and Methodius University, North Macedonia), Daniel Denkovski (Ss. Cyril and Methodius University, North Macedonia), Hristijan Gjoreski (Ss. Cyril and Methodius University, North Macedonia), Zoran Hadzi-Velkov (Ss. Cyril and Methodius University, North Macedonia), Valentin Rakovic (Ss. Cyril and Methodius University, North Macedonia)
13:00 – 14:00 LUNCH BREAK
14:00 – 16:00 SESSION 3: Sensing techniques and case studies (6 papers @ 20 min)
Efficient Real-Time On-the-edge Facial Expression Recognition using Optomyography Smart Glasses
Bojan Sofronievski (Emteq Ltd., UK), Ivana Kiprijanovska (Emteq Ltd., UK), Simon Stankoski (Emteq Ltd., UK), Borjan Sazdov (Emteq Ltd., UK), Josif Kjosev (Ss. Cyril and Methodius University in Skopje, N. Macedonia), Charles Nduka (Emteq Ltd., UK), Hristijan Gjoreski (Ss. Cyril and Methodius University in Skopje, N. Macedonia; Emteq Ltd., UK)

Bee Counted – An Intelligent System for Counting Honeybees in Images and Videos
Gordon Hunter (Kingston University, UK), Theo Quéméré-Kerleau (ENSI-CAEN, France), John Futcher (Kingston University, UK), Krzysztof Siatkowski (Kingston University, UK)

Enhancing Sentiment Analysis on Social Media: Integrating Text and Metadata for Refined Insights
Gabriel Guerrero-Contreras (University of Cadiz, Spain), Sara Balderas-Díaz (University of Cadiz, Spain), Alejandro Serrano-Fernández (University of Cadiz, Spain), Andrés Muñoz (University of Cadiz, Spain)

Analysis of Characteristic Functions on Shapley Values in Machine Learning
Parisa Jamshidi (Halmstad University, Sweden), Slawomir Nowaczyk (Halmstad University, Sweden), Mahmoud Rahat (Halmstad University, Sweden)

Device Identification based on Power Waveform using USB-PD Negotiation
Takumi Wada (Aoyama Gakuin University, Japan), Yuusuke Kawakita (Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Japan), Haruhisa Ichikawa (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan), Shinji Yokogawa (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan), Yoshito Tobe (Aoyama Gakuin University, Japan)

Multitarget Wastewater Quality Assessment in a Smart Industry Context
Marco Cardia (University of Pisa, Italy), Stefano Chessa (University of Pisa, Italy), Alessio Micheli (University of Pisa, Italy), Antonella Giuliana Luminare (ARCHA S.R.L., Italy), Massimiliano Franceschi (ARCHA S.R.L., Italy), Francesca Gambineri (ARCHA S.R.L., Italy)
16:00 – 16:30 COFFEE BREAK
16:30 – 17:30 Keynote 4: Shamsi T. Iqbal – Am I redundant? How AI will shape the Future of Work
18:30 – 19:30 Guided tour of Ljubljana
19:30 – 23:00 GALA DINNER

Thursday, June 20 – Main conference

Time Program
9:00 – 10:00 Keynote 3: Toru Ishida & Mika Yasuoka – Digital City, Smart City and Beyond
10:00 – 10:40 SESSION 4: Short papers (4 papers @ 10 min)
Generating Human Daily Activities with LLM for Smart Home Simulator Agents
Haruki Yonekura (Osaka University, Japan), Fukuharu Tanaka (Osaka University, Japan), Teruhiro Mizumoto (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan), Hirozumi Yamaguchi (Osaka University, Japan)

Smart Beehive Monitoring System for Identification of Relevant Beehive Events
Maj Smerkol (Jožef Stefan Institute, Slovenia), Žan Šešet (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia), Bor Bergant (University of Primorska, Slovenia), Samo Simoncic (Senso4s d.o.o., Slovenia), Miha Finžgar (Senso4s d.o.o., Slovenia), Anton Gradišek (Institute Jožef Stefan, Slovenia)

Consistent IoT Systems: A Perspective Based on Paraconsistent Descriptive Logic1
Miguel Pérez-Gaspar (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico), Javier Gomez (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico), Everardo Bárcenas (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico), Francisco García (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico)

Empowering Helpers: Reversing Roles in Paediatric Rehab with Humanoid Robots and Sensory Games
Leila Mouzehkesh Pirborj (Western Sydney University, Australia), Fady Alnajjar (United Arab Emirate University, UAE), Saman Shafigh (Canva company, Australia)
10:40 – 11:10 COFFEE BREAK
11:10 – 12:30 Industrial forum
12:30 – 13:00 Demos
13:00 – 14:00 LUNCH BREAK
14:00 – 15:20 SESSION 5: Intelligent transportation and smart spaces (4 papers @ 20 min)
A Comprehensive Review of Open Source Intelligence in Intelligent Transportation Systems
Bilal Emir Uçar (CCIP, Center for Cyber Security and Critical Infrastructure Protection Kadir Has University, Turkey), Mert Ilhan Ecevit (CCIP, Center for Cyber Security and Critical Infrastructure Protection Kadir Has University, Turkey), Hasan Dag (CCIP, Center for Cyber Security and Critical Infrastructure Protection Kadir Has University, Turkey), Reiner Creutzburg (SRH Berlin University of Technology)

A Reinforcement Learning-Based Metaheuristic Algorithm for On-Demand Ride-Pooling
Klavdiya Bochenina (University of Helsinki, Finland), Laura Ruotsalainen (University of Helsinki, Finland)

Gaining Insight into User Behaviour and Systematically Determining User Location via Bluetooth Low Energy Beacon Optimisation
Stefan Michael Anthony Benedict (Middlesex University, United Kingdom), Juan Carlos Augusto (Middlesex University, United Kingdom), Omer Faruk Kacar (Middlesex University, United Kingdom)

Cemetery: More Human, Intelligent, and Sustainable
Armando Luciano Carvalho Agostini (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil), Carlo Mafrói (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil), Ricardo Pereira (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil), Eduardo Moreira Costa (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil), Neri dos Santos (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil)
15:20 – 15:50 COFFEE BREAK
15:50 – 16:50 Keynote 2: Mozafar Saadat – Robotic Disassembly for Intelligent Remanufacturing
16:50 – 17:20 Awards & closing